Library Activities

MONTGOMERY CITY-COUNTY
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Storytimes & Summer Reading Program Events

Juliette Hampton Morgan Memorial Library (Main Branch)
245 High Street / 240-4999
Preschool Storytimes
Thursdays @ 10:30 a.m.

October 5
Five Little Monkeys Trick or Treat
Craft: Children will create a monkey mask.

October 12
Monsters Eat Whiny Children
Craft: Children will color/decorate monsters.

October 19
The Berenstain Bears and the Spooky Old Tree
Craft: Children will create a spooky tree using paper brown bag.

October 26
The Big Pumpkin
Craft: Children will design/decorate a pumpkin mask.

October 31 *Tuesday*
Halloween Day
Crafts: Children will receive a Halloween candy bag to decorate.

Computer Classes for October 2017

Saturday Children’s Classes
October 7
Publisher (MS Office 2010)
1st-4th Grades 10-11 a.m.
5th-8th Grades 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Students will learn how to create various publications such as newsletters,
business cards, menus and invitations using Publisher.

Sunday @ the Movies
Sunday, October 15 @ 2:30-4:30 p.m.
In the Auditorium
Featuring: Hocus Pocus

Coliseum Branch
840 Coliseum Boulevard
271-7005
Preschool Storytime
Thursdays @ 10 a.m.

October 5
It’s nice when you support your friends!
Up and Down
Cowboy Kid
Penguin Craft

October 12
We need to learn to accept others!
That New Animal
Zinnia and Dot
Dog Craft

October 19
Do you want to go to school?
Bad Boris Goes to School
Dabble Duck
Elephant Craft

October 26
Halloween is near!
You may wear your Halloween costumes today for group pictures.
Halloween Monster
Have No Fear! Halloween is Here!
Flying bats and ghouls craft

Elementary Programs

Coding Club for Boys and Girls
October 2, 16, 23 and 30 @ 4-5:30 p.m.
Wonderful opportunity for boys and girls in grades 4 and up.
Limited seating for this series of classes.

Fun with Ukuleles
October 4 at 5 p.m.
Come to a ukulele jam; beginners are welcome.
See the Facebook page “Dewberry Jam” for ongoing
educational links and announcements.

Lego League
October 10 and 24 @ 4-5 p.m.

The Tinkering Table
October 20 @ 4-5 p.m.
Come join us as we help develop your creative abilities. On the third Friday of the month,
we will have an activity that will enhance the arts or encourage your engineering skills
by providing math and science projects geared specifically for boys and girls ages 8-10.

Governor’s Square Branch
2885-B E. South Blvd.
284-7929
Preschool Storytimes
Tuesdays @ 10 a.m.

October 3
Farm Animals Day
The Great Pig Search
Hattie and the Fox
Puppet craft

October 10
Fire Prevention Week (October 8-15)
Special guest Lt. Johnson from Montgomery Fire Dept.
will tell the children about fire safety and read stories to them.
Afterward, they will get to tour a real fire engine.

October 17
Create-A-Face Day
The Twelve Dancing Princesses
The Scarecrow’s Hat
Create your own unique face.

October 24
No Program

October 31
It’s Halloween!
Creepy Countdown
The Best Halloween Masquerade Ever
Coloring page activity.

Hampstead Branch Library
5251 Hampstead High St., Ste. 107
244-5770
Pre-school Storytime for ages 1-4
Tuesdays @ 10:30 a.m.

Rufus A. Lewis Branch
3095 Mobile Hwy.
240-4848
Storytimes
Wednesdays @ 10 a.m.

October 4
The Fox and the Hen
Coloring Activity

October 11
Black Rabbit
Rabbit Craft

October 18
Creepy Carrots
Coloring Activity

October 25
The Little Old Lady Who Was Not Afraid of Anything
Halloween Craft

Rufus A. Lewis Regional Library
Young Adult Programming for October

Teen Read Week 2017 is October 8-14. Join the Rufus Lewis Young Adults
for a week of after-school activities and contests.

Mondays in October (2, 9, 16, 23 & 30)
Rufus Lewis YA Bookclub @ 5 p.m.
Meet after school to discuss your latest read, the movie you saw over the weekend,
or that awesome track you discovered last week.

Tuesdays in October (3, 10, 17, 24 & 31)
Girls’ Coding Club @ 5 p.m.
Middle and high school girls exploring the world of code in a fun and friendly environment!
For sign-up information, e-mail Stephen at sdeloney@montgomeryal.gov

Thursdays in October (5, 12, 19 & 26)
Afternoon Anime @ 4 p.m.
Thanks to the folks at CrunchyRoll.com we will watch some great anime episodes this week.
Refreshments will be provided.

Fridays in October (6, 13, 20 & 27)
Friday Film @ 4 p.m.
Join us for popcorn, soda and a great movie! Every Friday we will watch a feature film
decided by participants at the previous week’s showing!

E.L. Lowder Branch
2590 Bell Road
244-5717
Pre-school Storytimes
Fridays @ 10:15 a.m.

October 6
Library and Book Usage Rules
Never Let a Ghost Borrow Your Library Book
It’s A Book!
The Library Ghost
Activity: Paper Reading People

October 13
Fire Safety Week
(The fire department will be here to talk and demonstrate fire safety.)
The FireFighters
Going to the Firehouse
Activity: Fire hats

October 20
College Football Team Spirit Day
(Please wear your favorite college team colors)
Counting with Big Al
Aubie’s Game Day Rules
Activity: Create a football

October 27
Dress-Up Day
(Today is the annual Dress-Up and Walk Around the Library in Your Costume Parade.)
Scaredy-Cat Splat
Dem Bones
10 Trick-or-Treaters: A Halloween Counting Book
Activity: Dress-Up Parade

Lap Sit Time @ Lowder Library
Thursdays @ 10 a.m.
For ages 0 to 1 year. There is no craft associated with this program.

October 5
Humpty Dumpty by Child’s Play International Ltd.
Roar! Roar! by Lane Smith

October 12
Who Can Jump? by Sebastien Braun

October 19
I Love You, Little Pumpkin! by Sandra Magsamen

October 26
Where is Baby’s Pumpkin? by Karen Katz

Other Happenings @ EL Lowder Regional Library

The Lowder Chess Club meets every week! If you have always wanted to learn
how to play chess or if you want someone to play, meet us from
10 a.m.-12:45 p.m. every Saturday, sharp. All ages and levels are invited!
No need to pre-register.

Registration is required for Gamers Club as there is a limited number of slots available.
Participants may sign up for 3:30-4:30 p.m. or 4:30-5:30 p.m.
Complete rules are available at the Circulation Desk at Lowder Regional Library.

Registration is also required for the Lowder Lego League on third Friday afternoons
of the month from 4-5 p.m. Complete rules are available
at the Circulation Desk at Lowder Regional Library.

Pike Road Branch
9585 Pike Rd. / 244-8679
facebook.com/pikeroadbranchlibrary

Story Time
For Ages Three Through Six
Mondays @ 10:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.
Sing a few songs, read two or more picture books and make a craft.

October 2
Nanette’s Baguette

October 9
Closed for Columbus Day

October 16
It’s Farm/City Festival Day at the Bartlett Ranch in Pike Road, which means we will NOT have a 4:30 p.m. session of Storybook Time today because we want you to go to the Farm/City Festival instead. However, the 10:30 a.m. session will carry on with Mrs. Wishy-Washy’s Farm

October 23
If You’re a Monster and You Know It

October 30
Big Pumpkin

Toddler Time
For Ages One through Three
Wednesdays @ 10 a.m.
Children and grown-ups enjoy songs, stories and nursery rhymes.
October 4, 11, 18 & 25

Book ManiaKs Book Club
for third grade and up
Wednesday, October 11, at 4:15 p.m.
The ManiaKs will discuss The Last Battle by C.S. Lewis..

Pine Level Branch
20 Kohn Dr., Pine Level
584-7144

Pintlala Branch
255 Federal Rd., Hope Hull
281-8069
Mrs. Sandra Berry, Librarian

October is Library Card Sign-Up Month

Storytime

October 10 @ 11:15 a.m. Pre-K
Clifford and the Big Parade
Activity: Students will make a dog out of the letter D

October 11 @ 1:45 p.m. 1st Grade
Chicken Little
Activity: Questions and Answers

October 12 @ 2 p.m. 2nd Grade
The Little Old Lady Who Was Not Afraid of Anything
Activity: Students will act out this play

October 17 @ 11:15 a.m. Pre-K
Curious George Makes Pancakes
Activity: Curious George coloring sheets

October 24 @ 11:15 a.m. Pre-K
One Witch
Activity: Make Pumpkins out of paper plates

October 25 @ 1:45 p.m. 1st Grade
On Halloween Night
Activity: Students will make a Halloween craft

October 26 @ 12 p.m. 3rd Grade
The Horrible Spookhouse
Activity: Students will make a Halloween craft

October 31 @ 11:15 a.m. Pre-K
Scaredy-Cat, Splat!
Activity: Students will make Halloween scary hands.

Ramer Branch Library
5444 State Highway 94
(334) 562-3364

These storytimes will be held at the Dunbar-Ramer School for Grades K-3:

October 16 @ 1 p.m.
Third Grade Activity/Craft Hour
We will make goofy little spiders, which are also handy candy holders for Halloween treats.

October 17 @ 1 p.m.
Kindergarten
Ollie’s Halloween
Craft: We will decorate pumpkins

October 18 @ 1 p.m.
Second Grade Activity/Craft Hour
We will make goofy little spiders, which are also handy candy holders for Halloween treats.

October 19 @ 1 p.m
1st Grade
Scaredy-Cat, Splat!
We will make a paper bag Splat the Cat and decorate it.

Bertha P. Williams Library
(formerly Rosa L. Parks Branch)
1276 Rosa L. Parks Ave./240-4979
Storytime Mondays & Tuesdays @ 10 a.m.
All storytimes include song and dance.

October 2-3
Feathers Like a Rainbow
Pete the Cat: I Love My White Shoes

October 10* (closed on the 9th for Columbus/ Indigenous Peoples’ Day)
Leave Me Alone
A Visitor for Bear

October 16-17
Turtle’s Penguin Day
The Dog Who Cried Wolf

October 23-24
Timothy and the Strong Pajamas
Pete the Cat and His Magic Sunglasses

October 30-31
If You’re a Monster and You Know It
The Little Old Lady Who Was Not Afraid of Anything

Young Adult Programs

Mid-Afternoon Movie
October 20 @ 3 p.m.
Join us for a movie after work or school. Bring snacks, suggest
titles for future viewings, talk with friends or make new ones.
Movies will be PG-13 rating or lower, but parents are responsible for researching movie
before allowing children to view. Today’s movie: Moana (PG-13)
Run time: 1 hr 47 min

Unleash Your Story
All Month
In honor of Teen Read Week (Oct. 8-14), we invite everyone to share
a 140-character story about their teen years (or years to come). We will share
some of our favorites on our Facebook site. Just come in and
fill out an entry form with your story.

Homework Assistance Schedule
The following branches provide after-school
homework assistance on the days listed below:

Mondays at 6 p.m. Rufus Lewis Library 240-4848
Tuesdays at 5 p.m. Coliseum Branch Library 271-7005
Tuesdays at 6 p.m. Morgan Library 240-4999
Wednesdays at 6 p.m. EL Lowder Library 244-5717
Thursdays at 4 p.m. Governor’s Square Library 284-7929

Please contact one of the libraries above for additional information and assistance.
Homework assistance is provided as a community service by the members
of Alpha Kappa Alpha, Delta Sigma Theta, & Zeta Phi Beta Sororities, Inc.
Additional assistance is provided by employees of the City of Montgomery
and Alabama State University, and other community partners.

Autauga-Prattville Library
254 Doster Street, Prattville
Call 365-3396 or visit
http://www.appl.info

Storytime Schedule

Tuesdays @ 10 a.m.
for ages 3-5
Storytime, snacks and crafts
Designed for preschoolers

Toddler Storytime Fridays
9:30-10 a.m. for ages 6-12 months
10:15-10:45 a.m. for ages 13-24 months
11-11:30 a.m. for ages 25-36 months

Elementary Book Club
Thursdays, from 4-5 p.m.
For grades 1-4.
Books include
The Great Art Caper
Lunch Lady and the Schoolwide Scuffle
Tales of the Two Kitties
Robot Frenzy
Raining Cats and Detectives

Whimsical Writing Club
Every Other Thursday, from 4-5 p.m.
Ages 12-18 years.

Millbrook
3650 Grandview Road
Call 285-6688 or visit
http://library.cityofmillbrook.org/
or look for us on Facebook!

Preschool Storytime
Thursdays at 10 a.m.
Stories, crafts and refreshments!

Wetumpka
212 S. Main St.
(next to Wetumpka Depot)
Call 567-1308 or visit
www.wetumpkalibrary.com
Preschool storytimes
Tuesdays & Fridays at 10 a.m.

October 3 & 6
Fall

October 10 & 13
Sharks

October 17 & 20
Pirates

October 24 & 27
Halloween

October 31
Halloween